MONZO BANK LIMITED  || Crowdcube || Crowdfundingtracker ||  Finance & Payments  || Broadwalk House

Who Are The Major Shareholders Of Monzo?

The five largest shareholders in Monzo continue to be a mix of Founders who are both still in employment, or have left to pursue other interests, early Venture Investors and the “Crowd” who were tapped for a few rounds.

The significant Founders who continue to have a significant interest include Tom Blomfield (President) Paul Rippon (Alpaca Farmer and LP at Passion Capital).

The VC roster is led by the seed investor Passion Capital who has invested at all Rounds in addition to buying 11.6m GBP of shares from the Founder Group in a secondary purchase, Thrive Capital who invested from the C Round onwards,and Mammoth who have invested from the D Round onwards.

As part of the E Round, 21.6M GBP worth of shares was purchased in a secondary offering at 7.7145 GBP a share. The crowd purchased 19.9M GBP in this round and are sat on a significant gain which is free of carry at Crowdcube, unlike Seedrs model.

G Round Valuation

The G Round was priced at the same price as the E Round and the price at which the Founder Team last sold on the secondary market. Investors who had invested in the F Round were made whole at the E and G Round price by the issuance of bonus shares

The G Round raised a total of 59.8m GBP for 7,760k G shares and in addition 5,978k bonus shares were issued to give a net receipt per share of 4.357 GBP per share.

Shareholder Listing

TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
OrdinaryThomas Blomfield9,174,911119,451,83670,779,851-48,671,985#DIV/0!
OrdinaryPaul Rippon6,792,56288,435,08252,401,220-36,033,862#DIV/0!
OrdinaryJonas Huckestein3,192,68741,566,86924,629,984-16,936,885#DIV/0!
OrdinaryGary Dolman1,006,38813,102,5687,763,780-5,338,788#DIV/0!
OrdinaryDenise Kingsmill901,20011,733,0836,952,307-4,780,776#DIV/0!
OrdinaryMatthew Heath770,00010,024,9385,940,165-4,084,773#DIV/0!
OrdinaryJames Nicholson481,0406,262,8523,710,983-2,551,869#DIV/0!
OrdinaryJason Bates446,0775,807,6553,441,261-2,366,394#DIV/0!
OrdinarySimon Vans-Colina441,6935,750,5783,407,441-2,343,137#DIV/0!
OrdinaryLeah Templeman315,5404,108,1412,434,233-1,673,908#DIV/0!
OrdinaryNick Masterson-Jones200,0002,603,8801,542,900-1,060,980#DIV/0!
OrdinaryTim Brooke135,1031,758,9601,042,252-716,708#DIV/0!
OrdinaryPhil Hewison81,4691,060,677628,493-432,185#DIV/0!
OrdinaryKeith Wollard80,4511,047,424620,639-426,785#DIV/0!
OrdinarySamuel Joseph Michael48,804635,399376,498-258,900#DIV/0!
OrdinaryDominic Wong39,915519,669307,924-211,745#DIV/0!
OrdinaryAny Jane Kirk39,512514,423304,815-209,607#DIV/0!
OrdinaryOlivier Beattie35,000455,679270,008-185,672#DIV/0!
OrdinaryMaria Campbell30,430396,180234,752-161,428#DIV/0!
OrdinaryVolker Wedler29,827388,330230,100-158,229#DIV/0!
OrdinaryGary Hoffman25,925337,528199,998-137,530#DIV/0!
OrdinaryEduard Schikurski21,000273,407162,005-111,403#DIV/0!
OrdinaryThomas George20,255263,708156,257-107,451#DIV/0!
OrdinaryRichard Dingwall16,000208,310123,432-84,878#DIV/0!
OrdinarySaganipuram Venkateswaran13,733178,795105,943-72,852#DIV/0!
OrdinaryHarry Marr12,427161,79295,868-65,924#DIV/0!
OrdinaryYattin Sunny Yu12,335160,59495,158-65,436#DIV/0!
OrdinaryKiril Kamburov9,533124,11473,542-50,572#DIV/0!
OrdinaryAndrei Petric8,216106,96763,382-43,585#DIV/0!
OrdinaryWilliam Stolerman7,779101,27860,011-41,267#DIV/0!
OrdinaryJoshua Garnham7,50097,64657,859-39,787#DIV/0!
OrdinaryRuth Carter7,45697,07357,519-39,553#DIV/0!
OrdinaryKavi Dhokia6,96090,61553,693-36,922#DIV/0!
OrdinaryTapas Thaker5,35569,71941,311-28,408#DIV/0!
OrdinaryTherese Williams4,37556,96033,751-23,209#DIV/0!
OrdinaryStuart McFaddon4,13153,78331,869-21,915#DIV/0!
OrdinaryConstantijn Schepens4,08153,13231,483-21,649#DIV/0!
OrdinaryNg Jin Yee1,78723,26613,786-9,480#DIV/0!
OrdinaryFred Morgan1,74322,69313,446-9,246#DIV/0!
OrdinaryJames Lichenstein1,74322,69313,446-9,246#DIV/0!
OrdinarySteve Redshaw1,31417,10710,137-6,971#DIV/0!
OrdinaryDaniel Appleby87611,4056,758-4,647#DIV/0!
OrdinaryPhillip Riese6308,2024,860-3,342#DIV/0!
OrdinaryCaoline Deery3935,1173,032-2,085#DIV/0!
Ordinary Total24,438,156318,170,128188,528,154-129,641,974#DIV/0!
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
A1 OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp9,594,5782,000,0150.19967124,915,64974,017,372-50,898,2773600.8%
A1 OrdinaryLemonade 18 LLC422,022UnknownUnknown5,494,473Unknown#VALUE!Unknown
A1 Ordinary Total10,016,6002,000,0150.19967130,410,122128,410,108
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
A2 OrdinaryCrowdcube Nominees Limited1,935,718993,6040.513325,201,88714,933,097-10,268,7901402.9%
A2 OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp9,740,8925,000,0000.5133126,820,56975,146,111-51,674,4581402.9%
A2 Ordinary Total11,676,6105,993,6041.0266152,022,45690,079,208-61,943,2481402.9%
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
B OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp6,203,9554,800,0000.773780,771,77247,860,411-32,911,361897.1%
B Ordinary Total6,203,9554,800,0000.773780,771,77247,860,411-32,911,361897.1%
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
C OrdinaryClaremont V Associates, LP234,608235,9691.00583,054,4551,809,883-1,244,572667.0%
C OrdinaryCrowdcube Nominees Limited2,381,3512,395,1631.005831,003,76118,370,932-12,632,829667.0%
C OrdinaryKevin Systrom Revocable Trust99,424100,0011.00581,294,441767,006-527,434667.0%
C OrdinaryOrange Digital Ventures SAS1,491,3501,500,0001.005819,416,48211,505,020-7,911,463667.0%
C OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp4,971,1675,000,0001.005864,721,61238,350,068-26,371,544667.0%
C OrdinaryThrive Capital Partners V, LP12,690,42712,764,0311.0058165,221,74597,900,299-67,321,446667.0%
C OrdinaryTom Odell39,77040,0011.0058517,782306,806-210,976667.0%
C Ordinary Total21,908,09722,035,1647.0406285,230,278169,010,014-116,220,264667.0%
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
D OrdinaryClaremont V Associates, LP47,811112,6712.3566622,471368,838-253,633227.4%
D OrdinaryCrowdcube Nominees Limited372,608878,0882.35664,851,1332,874,484-1,976,648227.4%
D OrdinaryGoodwater Capital II LP4,832,08911,387,3012.356662,910,90037,277,151-25,633,749227.4%
D OrdinaryKevin Systrom Revocable Trust27,58265,0002.3566359,101212,781-146,320227.4%
D OrdinaryMammoth LLC10,532,12224,819,9992.3566137,121,90981,250,055-55,871,854227.4%
D OrdinaryOrange Digital Ventures SAS318,255750,0002.35664,143,4892,455,178-1,688,311227.4%
D OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp5,028,68111,850,5904.713265,470,40938,793,760-26,676,650227.4%
D OrdinaryThe Crankstart Foundation5,092,08111,999,9982.356666,295,83939,282,859-27,012,980227.4%
D OrdinaryThe Kelson Foundation636,5101,499,9992.35668,286,9784,910,356-3,376,622227.4%
D OrdinaryThe Lord Hound Foundation636,5101,499,9992.35668,286,9784,910,356-3,376,622227.4%
D OrdinaryThrive Capital Partners V, LP2,586,1976,094,6322.356633,670,73319,951,217-13,719,516227.4%
D Ordinary Total30,110,44670,958,27728.2792392,019,941232,287,036-159,732,905227.4%
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
E OrdinaryClaremont V Associates, LP23,571181,8387.7145306,880181,838-125,0420.0%
E OrdinaryCrowdcube Nominees Limited2,583,25519,928,5217.714533,632,43019,928,521-13,703,9090.0%
E OrdinaryGoodwater Capital II LP448,5063,460,0007.71455,839,2793,460,000-2,379,2790.0%
E OrdinaryKevin Systrom Revocable Trust10,37079,9997.7145135,01179,999-55,0120.0%
E OrdinaryMammoth LLC906,9736,996,8437.714511,808,2446,996,843-4,811,4010.0%
E OrdinaryOrange Digital Ventures SAS158,4111,222,0627.71452,062,4161,222,062-840,3550.0%
E OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp1,867,87314,409,7067.714524,318,58614,409,706-9,908,8790.0%
E OrdinaryThrive Capital Partners V, LP1,274,9839,835,8567.714516,599,5149,835,856-6,763,6570.0%
E OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund Inventors 2016 LLC100,928778,6097.71451,314,022778,609-535,4130.0%
E OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund IV LP2,110,15216,278,7687.714527,472,91316,278,768-11,194,1450.0%
E OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund IV Strategic Partners LP12,00592,6137.7145156,29892,613-63,6850.0%
E OrdinaryAccel London Investors 2016 LP193,1861,490,3337.71452,515,1661,490,333-1,024,8320.0%
E OrdinaryAccel London V LP1,999,44515,424,7187.714526,031,57415,424,718-10,606,8560.0%
E OrdinaryAccel London V Strategic Partners Lp30,456234,9537.7145396,519234,953-161,5660.0%
E OrdinaryGC Entreprenuers Fund IX LP63,600490,6427.7145828,034490,642-337,3920.0%
E OrdinaryGeneral Catalyst Group IX LP4,482,38434,579,3517.714558,357,95034,579,351-23,778,5990.0%
E OrdinaryKilda Investments Limited51,850399,9977.7145675,056399,997-275,0590.0%
E OrdinaryJonathan Klein25,925199,9987.7145337,528199,998-137,5300.0%
E OrdinaryAnnox Capital LLC25,925199,9987.7145337,528199,998-137,5300.0%
E OrdinaryAston Aladmax LLC25,925199,9987.7145337,528199,998-137,5300.0%
E OrdinaryBrothers Brook LLC25,925199,9987.7145337,528199,998-137,5300.0%
E Ordinary Total16,421,648126,684,803162.0045213,800,004126,684,803-87,115,2000.0%
TypeInvestorShares HeldCash PaidAverage Share PriceValuation At Round F Price Per ShareValuation at G Price Per RoundMove in Unrealised GainsReturn On Investment
F OrdinaryClaremont V Associates, LP8,365108,90713.0194108,90764,532-44,375-40.7%
F OrdinaryMammoth LLC230,4252,999,99513.01942,999,9951,777,614-1,222,382-40.7%
F OrdinaryOrange Digital Ventures SAS652,8718,499,98913.01948,499,9895,036,573-3,463,415-40.7%
F OrdinaryPassion Capital FS Lp459,1525,977,88413.01945,977,8843,542,128-2,435,755-40.7%
F OrdinaryThrive Capital Partners V, LP452,4845,891,07013.01945,891,0703,490,688-2,400,382-40.7%
F OrdinaryLemonade 18 LLC384,0424,999,99613.01944,999,9962,962,692-2,037,304-40.7%
F OrdinaryLG9B LP288,0313,749,99113.01943,749,9912,222,015-1,527,976-40.7%
F OrdinaryOleg Tscheltzoff230,4252,999,99513.01942,999,9951,777,614-1,222,382-40.7%
F OrdinaryYC Holdings II LLC4,070,84852,999,99813.019452,999,99831,404,557-21,595,442-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund Inventors 2016 LLC10,461136,19613.0194136,19680,701-55,495-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund IV LP218,7202,847,60313.01942,847,6031,687,315-1,160,288-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel Growth Fund IV Strategic Partners LP1,24416,19613.019416,1969,597-6,599-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel London Investors 2016 LP20,024260,70013.0194260,700154,475-106,225-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel London V LP207,2442,698,19313.01942,698,1931,598,784-1,099,409-40.7%
F OrdinaryAccel London V Strategic Partners Lp3,15741,10213.019441,10224,355-16,748-40.7%
F OrdinaryGC Entreprenuers Fund IX LP6,44783,93613.019483,93649,735-34,201-40.7%
F OrdinaryGeneral Catalyst Group IX LP454,4035,916,05413.01945,916,0543,505,492-2,410,562-40.7%
F OrdinaryGoodwater Opportunity Fund 2018 LP899,33211,708,76313.019411,708,7636,937,897-4,770,866-40.7%
F OrdinaryLatitiude LP96,0101,249,99313.01941,249,993740,669-509,323-40.7%
F BonusVarious5,978,22610.000000146,119,02446,119,0247714499900.0%
F Ordinary Total14,671,911113,186,562247.3686191,019,478113,186,457-105-40.7%
G Ordinary7,760,27959,866,6727.714559,866,672
Grand Total143,207,702405,525,0981,763,444,1791,155,912,864

Read more about Finance Crowdfunding Here

By admin

One thought on “Who Are The Shareholders In Monzo? How Did The G Round Valuation Affect Them?”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *