Transferwise Shareholders

Transferwise have recently filed their financial statements which show continuing profitability and growth.

The company has continued to raise funding but also been able to provide secondary liquidity to founders and early investors as the demand for their shares has increased.

The company has a bench containing many of the big-name VC’s both from the US and Europe in addition to institutional funds including Blackrock, Seedcamp, and Valar.

Unlike many in this sector, Transferwise has never gone to the crowd and did their “crowd” style marketing by the viral stunts in their early bank bashing days.

Will Transferwise IPO in 2021

It has been suggested that Transferwise may be looking at a 2021 IPO , but the founders have indicated that they currently do not have so much interest in that as they are able to provide liquidity via secondary sales without the public offering and burden that would bring.

Shareholder Listing Of Transferwise

ShareholderOrdinarySeed PreferredSeries A PreferredSeries B PreferredSeries C PreferredSeries D PreferredSeries E PreferredGrand Total%Value at Series Estimated 292m Secondary Round
KRISTO KAARMANN 7,154,7157,154,71520.1497%705,239,542
OU NOTORIOUS 4,883,8844,883,88413.7544%481,403,957
IA VENTURE STRATEGIES II FUND LP 2,673,000909,1403,582,14010.0883%353,091,182
VV GLOBAL LP 1,614,6161,614,6164.5472%159,152,538
AH PARALLEL FUND IV LP 72,12873,15513,7031,155,87175,6481,390,5053.9161%137,061,939
ANDREESSEN HOROWITZ LSV FUND I L.P.297,065640,445161,5059,4282,103130,4811,241,0273.4951%122,327,907
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS XV LP 27,92514,72239,40821,7971491,070,5671,174,5683.3079%115,777,050
SCOTTISH MORTGAGE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC 37,986156,091141,9805,972671,17081,1761,094,3753.0821%107,872,434
VALAR GLOBAL PRINCIPALS FUND I LP 1,091,8151,091,8153.0749%107,620,095
ANDREESSEN HOROWITZ FUND IV LP 171,61841,0337,686648,36342,433911,1332.5660%89,810,289
LEC TW HOLDINGS LLC364,724176,011208,11859,76433,4209,247988852,2722.4002%84,008,366
VV GLOBAL PRINCIPALS LP 652,842652,8421.8386%64,350,571
SAPPHIRE VENTURES FUND II LP 213,96228,490117,069106,4854,47860,882531,3661.4965%52,376,693
VALAR CO-INVEST 1 LP 22,02122,3354,184451,243499,7831.4075%49,263,560
LGV LP 278,900158,000436,9001.2304%43,065,189
TRANSFER TECH SARL170,20482,13997,12227,89015,5964,315461397,7271.1201%39,203,911
MAX LEVCHIN 282,00085,000367,0001.0336%36,175,153
HS INVESTMENTS 1 LTD 84,21952,258139,87777,363527354,2440.9977%34,917,796
WIL FUND I LP 144,51057,43293,93739,3757,773343,0270.9661%33,812,137
GSAM HOLDINGS LLC174,65660,02070,96820,37911,3963,153337340,9090.9601%33,603,366
VALAR VELOCITY FUND I LP81,07947,755134,57674,45654500338,4110.9531%33,357,138
MERIAN CHRYSALIS INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED 66,885172,36895,310647335,2100.9440%33,041,616
LONE CYPRESS LTD134,94865,12477,00522,11312,3653,421365315,3410.8881%31,083,131
SCOTTISH MORTAGE INVESTMENT TRUST PLC 285,283285,2830.8034%28,120,317
CORVINA HOLDINGS LIMITED178,39818,96050,33815,481263,1770.7412%25,941,331
WCH 2019 QUAD LLC125,81043,23451,11914,6808,2082,271243245,5650.6916%24,205,317
WIL FUND II LP 56,14634,83993,25251,575351236,1630.6651%23,278,563
LONE CASCADE LP94,07545,39953,68015,4158,6202,385255219,8290.6191%21,668,523
MITSUI & CO LTD 46,78629,03177,70642,978293196,7940.5542%19,397,965
SEEDCAMP INVESTMENTS II LLP 92,72783,389176,1160.4960%17,359,737
INSTITUTIOANL VENTURE PARTNERS XVI L.P32,66487,47548,39635400168,8890.4756%16,647,372
HTC TW HOLDINGS LLC37,83723,45262,80234,7452530159,0890.4480%15,681,387
CITIBANK EUROPE PLC UK BRANCH A/C MERIAN MID CAP FUND 37,46223,16162,07434,253227157,1770.4427%15,492,921
VALAR GLOBAL FUND I LP 144,949144,9490.4082%14,287,608
CITI DEPOSITARY SERVICES IRELAND LIMITED A/C MERIAN UK SPECIALIST EQUITY FUND 33,95420,99756,29131,273142,5150.4014%14,047,689
CITI DEPOSITARY SERVICES IRELAND LIMITED A/C MERIAN UK DYNAMIC EQUITY FUND 33,22320,71555,50130,487391140,3170.3952%13,831,033
JOSEPH MICHAEL CROSS 140,066140,0660.3945%13,806,292
TRIIN HERTMANN 138,880138,8800.3911%13,689,388
LG9 LP 31,83519,75352,87429,243199133,9040.3771%13,198,904
SV ANGEL IV LP 113,00011,896124,8960.3517%12,310,986
THE SCHIEHALLIONFUND LIMITED58,21920,00623,6566,7933,7981,051113113,6360.3200%11,201,089
2016 KARKAL FAMILY TRUST 94,00014,0000108,0000.3042%10,645,549
LATITUDE X L.P25,67615,91242,61623,5781730107,9550.3040%10,641,114
MERIAN CHRYSALIS INVESTMENTS COMPANY LIMITED 103,806103,8060.2923%10,232,147
DENISE APTEKAR 94,0006,927100,9270.2842%9,948,364
TISE-AL-SC LLC 100,441100,4410.2829%9,900,459
BLACKROCK TECHNOLOGY OPPORTUNITIES FUND43,66515,00517,7425,0952,8497888485,2280.2400%8,400,915
IA VENTURE STRATEGIES II SIDE FUND LP 58,00020,35278,3520.2207%7,723,149
HOST-PLUS PTY LIMITED 26,9253,58514,73213,4005647,66266,8680.1883%6,591,172
JORMA LAIAPEA62,76362,7630.1768%6,186,543
TOBY COPPEL 56,0003,183059,1830.1667%5,833,662
SAPPHIRE SAP HANA FUND OF FUNDS LP 23,7743,16513,00711,8324986,76559,0410.1663%5,819,665
CITI DEPOSITARY SERVICES IRELAND LIMITED A/C MERIAN UK SMALLER COMPANIES FOCUS FUND 22,68714,285021,00657,9780.1633%5,714,886
FIDELITY FUND SICAV IN RESPECT OF FIDELITY FUNDS - AMERICAN GROWTH POOL28,2659,71211,4853,2981,8445115455,1690.1554%5,438,003
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TRUST27,9459,60311,3553,2611,8245045354,5450.1536%5,376,495
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS XVI, L.P.52,70252,7020.1484%5,194,831
PHILLIP MCGRISKIN 51,15351,1530.1441%5,042,146
VICTOR TROKOUDES 46,35046,3500.1305%4,568,715
VISION SUPER PTY LTD18,6482,48310,2039,2813905,30646,3110.1304%4,564,871
OU WAVEFOX 46,0000046,0000.1295%4,534,215
MART ABRAMOV 45,22745,2270.1274%4,458,021
BLOACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - WORLD TECHNOLOGY FUND43,66543,6650.1230%4,304,055
NJJ INNOVATION SAS 016,72725,68742,4140.1194%4,180,744
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - WORLD TECHNOLOGY FUND15,00517,7425,0952,8497888441,5630.1171%4,096,861
TISE-FUND LLC & A SERIES OF AL-SEEDCAMP FUNDS LLC 41,47541,4750.1168%4,088,187
CITBANK EUROPE PLC UK BRANCH A/C MERIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND 0037,8120037,8120.1065%3,727,125
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST 14,2641,8997,8047,0992994,05935,4240.0998%3,491,740
HENRIK OLOF BOHMAN 34,50034,5000.0972%3,400,662
RHYTHM VENTURES LTD 20,00013,85533,8550.0953%3,337,084
KOTILDA OU7,1334,42111,8396,550480029,9910.0845%2,956,210
STATES OF JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTORY RETIREMENT SCHEME 2,3369,5988,7303674,99126,0220.0733%2,564,986
OU SEIKATSU 8,2929,1214,2773,30924,9990.0704%2,464,149
JUMPTEN LLC 24,80124,8010.0698%2,444,632
ERVIN STRNISNIK 24,00024,0000.0676%2,365,678
INTERVENTURE EQUITY INVESTMENTS LIMITED 9,5331,2695,2164,7442002,71223,6740.0667%2,333,544
LAURA HEIN23,60023,6000.0665%2,326,250
SASKATCHEWAN HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN 9,3428,4983574,85923,0560.0649%2,272,628
DANIEL SAUVA 23,00023,0000.0648%2,267,108
DEEPTECH OU 21,81721,8170.0614%2,150,500
PHILANA YU 20,51120,5110.0578%2,021,767
SASKATCHEWAN HEALTHCARE EMPLOYEES' PENSION PLAN 17,0742,27419,3480.0545%1,907,130
STATE OF JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES CONTRIBUTORY RETIREMENT SCHEME 17,54117,5410.0494%1,729,015
MARI-LIIS KANTER17,02717,0270.0480%1,678,350
EERO RINGMAE16,57416,5740.0467%1,633,698
TISE-II-FUND A SERIES OF AL-SEEDCAMP-FUNDS LLC 16,14016,1400.0455%1,590,918
GLYNN EMERGING OPPORTUNITY FUND II LP16,04216,0420.0452%1,581,258
EVA TOMASPOLSKAJA15,84015,8400.0446%1,561,347
LONE MONTEREY MASTER FUND LTD6,6873,2273,8151,0966131701815,6260.0440%1,540,253
MECK INVESTMENT LTD 13,90413,9040.0392%1,370,516
CHRISTIAN WOOLFENDEN 13,32213,3220.0375%1,313,148
GLYNN EMERGING OPPORTUNITY FUND II- A LP13,06813,0680.0368%1,288,111
GLYNN EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND II-A LP4,4915,3101,5248532362512,4390.0350%1,226,111
MIHKEL AAMER12,32312,3230.0347%1,214,677
VASILIOS DIMARAKIS 11,99811,9980.0338%1,182,642
TISE-III FUND OF AL SEEDCAMP FUNDS LLC 11,38311,3830.0321%1,122,021
GLYNN EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND II LP4,1034,8511,3937782152311,3630.0320%1,120,050
ALEKSANDR ZUIKOV 11,20011,2000.0315%1,103,983
LONE SIERRA LP4,7902,3122,7337854391211311,1930.0315%1,103,293
JOANNE ALESSANDRA WHITE 10,73310,7330.0302%1,057,951
WANDER FRANK RUTGERS 10,65010,6500.0300%1,049,769
DONATA VALERIE LEES 9,3009,3000.0262%916,700
NOONBELL INVESTORS II LLC 8,5528,5520.0241%842,970
THOMAS GLOCER 8,5528,5520.0241%842,970
KEYVAN AKBARY NASRABADY NIETO 8,2508,2500.0232%813,202
WARMAN INVESTMENTS PTY LIMITED 3,2394311,7731,612689228,0450.0227%792,995
SITIKAD AB 7,5007,5000.0211%739,274
EVA VALK7,2007,2000.0203%709,703
HARSH SINHA 6,4036,4030.0180%631,143
INSTITUTIONAL VENTURE PARTNERS XV EXECUTIVE FUND LP 1487820911515,6946,2450.0176%615,569
GEORGE PALLIS 6,2406,2400.0176%615,076
LONE SPRUCE LP2,6501,2791,5124342436776,1920.0174%610,345
WENDI LI 6,0416,0410.0170%595,461
MEI FRIEDMAN 2,3783171,3011,183496765,9040.0166%581,957
ELIKO MELB 5,0555,0550.0142%498,271
ALEXSANDR KOSTJUKEVITS4,6004,6000.0130%453,422
ASTON ALADMAX LLC 8712,3311,28994,5000.0127%443,565
KERSTI KLOP4,1464,1460.0117%408,671
MATYAS BUCZKO 4,0624,0620.0114%400,391
INEZ DIEUWKE MIEDEMA4,0004,0000.0113%394,280
GLYNN EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND1,4101,6674792687483,9060.0110%385,014
INDEX VENTURES V (JERSEY) LP 0003,4043,4040.0096%335,532
ANTONIA MARYAM ROFAGHA 3,4003,4000.0096%335,138
MO SHAHENSHAH KHAN3,4003,4000.0096%335,138
DANIEL ASHLEY STAGG 3,3843,3840.0095%333,561
JAMES ASHLEY CORCUT 3,2843,2840.0092%323,704
KISHAN SNEHAL PATEL 3,1833,1830.0090%313,748
LUKAS EDMUND MAY 2,7312,7310.0077%269,194
DANIEL GARCIA ACOSTA 2,5502,5500.0072%251,353
VASILE-PETRU DIMULESCU2,5002,5000.0070%246,425
EDWARD JAMES BRADLEY MAUGHAN 2,4162,4160.0068%238,145
WIL FUND I LP2,1022242,3260.0066%229,274
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - NEXT GENERATION TECHNOLOGY FUND1,162400473135762232,2710.0064%223,852
MICHAEL CHARLES GOODBODY 1,7101,7100.0048%168,555
FIDELITY FUND SICAV IN RESPECT OF FIDELITY FUNDS - AMERICA FUND84429134399551521,6490.0046%162,542
SANDRA AGYEMANG BERKO 1,5001,5000.0042%147,855
JESSICA KAREN CHEN 1,4251,4250.0040%140,462
ASTON ALDMAX LLC 1,4041,4040.0040%138,392
JEREMY JESSE BUETTNER 1,2181,2180.0034%120,058
GREGORY BRANDON ALLEN 1,1251,1250.0032%110,891
MARTA KUTT8428420.0024%82,996
ERIK JOHANNES EDIN8198190.0023%80,729
KEVIN NICOLAS JULES DELEMME 8028020.0023%79,053
ANTONIO JOHN OCCHIUTO 6116110.0017%60,226
VISUDHA BATHIA 4674670.0013%46,032
KARINA SESKENA3513510.0010%34,598
ANNA ROE 3303300.0009%32,528
HANNAH LOUISE MARTIN 3233230.0009%31,838
SARAH RAIMONDO 3043040.0009%29,965
TANYA LOUISA DOURVARIS 1731730.0005%17,053
JUSTIN KEOWN 1601600.0005%15,771
INDEX CO-INVESTMENT SCHEME 00043430.0001%4,239
INDEX VENTURES V PARALLEL ENTREPRENEUR FUND (JERSEY) LP 028280.0001%2,760
JAMES BURGESS 990.0000%887
ALEKSANDR KOSTJUKEVITS 000.0000%0
BRITADRIA LIMITED 000.0000%0
GREEN BAY - TE LLC 00000000.0000%0
GREEN BAY VENTURES LLC 000.0000%0
INDEX V SEED CO-INVESTMENT SCHEME 00000.0000%0
INDEX VENTURES III PARALLEL ENTREPRENEUR FUND (JERSEY) LP 000.0000%0
INDEX VENTURES V PARALLEL ENTERPRENEUR FUND (JERSEY) LP 000.0000%0
MOJO CAPITAL S.A. 000.0000%0
O.U. NORDEKIVI 000.0000%0
OU NORDEKIVI 0000000.0000%0
PLUMBING PENSIONS (UK) LIMITED 00000000.0000%0
POOLED SUPER PTY LTD 00000000.0000%0
VIECO NOMINEES LIMITED 000000.0000%0
GLOBAL PRIVATE OPPORTUNITIES PARTNERS III AGGREGATOR LP000000000.0000%0
Grand Total15,971,8165,014,0006,785,0002,828,9752,501,286871,6481,535,05735,507,7823,499,998,521

Find out about more Finance and Payments Companies

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *